Sup guys, been a minute. Wish i was here in a better mood, but alas.
Movie Review of 2019. There will be some movies i did see that i didn't even list because that's how little i cared about that film (Godzilla). I'm not going to write a full review over every single movie, nor are they in order outside of my top list. The end of the post there will be a list of movies i still need to see that could of worked its way into my "top list."
Here is a link to my review of 2018 review, such a better year for movies imo. Also, i remember writing that while drinking, its much more entertaining than this one.
https://forum.russellstreetreport.co...t=#post1600591
2019 Top Movies
1)
Knives Out- Suspenseful. Hilarious. Fun. Twists everywhere. I tried to find another movie to put number 1 but nothing else really came close to it for me compared to this. It was so well done and there wasn't a dull second. Most fun i have had watching a movie since my last year's 1 spot.
2)
John Wick 3- As expected, it was awesome. Non stop action with Hallie Berry's fine self making an appearance. Got some origin type of story of John Wick which was awesome. I can't even decide between which one i liked more 1 or 3. Just great stuff. The 4th one should be interesting.
3)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood- Pitt and Leo finally on the same screen in a Tarantino movie? Yes please. As Tarantino does, he puts his on twists to it and revisits a murder in old school hollywood. Highly enjoyed it.
4)
El Camino- Something i waited for forever and didnt think we were ever going to get. While i was hoping for certain things to go differently, it was exactly what Breaking Bad was. Basically was just a second season finale episode and im ok with that. It didnt need to be done but im glad it was. Jessie Pinkman's character was fantastic and heart breaking at the same time. Aaron Paul is a damn good actor
5)
Glass- I really liked this take on super heroes which as you guys might know isnt really my genre. But the way this was done just was more my style than the Avengers type stuff.
WTF Movie of the Year
-
Mandy- Nic Cage in a acid trip machete wielding rage of crazy cinematography. I dont even know what to say
Best Tv Show of the Year
-
Chernobyl- The HBO series was phenomenal. Pure terror for the fact this actually happened. Could have put
Watchmen here
Biggest Disappointment of the year
-
Game of Thrones- There was a couple good scenes....but what the fuck man
Diamond in the rough
-
In the Shadow of the Moon- Hunting down a serial killer that resurfaces 9 years later. Its an interesting one
Quick Reviews
-
Anna- Female John Wick. Awesome movie.
-
Uncut Gems- It was a fast pace, anxiety driven, scumbag gambler movie that Sandler nails. Its all over the place, intentionally, and i honestly don't know how i feel about it. Its worth watching, but i'm not sure if it was good or not haha.
-
Ad Astra- Was super excited for this, opening scene was fantastic and there are some incredible scenes. But it just got slow and boring the later half of the movie. Very well done and definitely recommend it.
-
The Professor- Basically a new version of American Beauty, just with Johnny Depp and not as good. But good
-
Shazam- much better than i thought, a fun watch
-
Murder Mystery- Jennifer Anniston and Sandler. Murder mystery that made me wish i was the one who got murdered so i didn't have to watch this
-
Missing Link- animated movie about looking for bigfoot. Really enjoyed it, great kid movie
-
Rambo: Last Blood- Its rambo, extremely brutal gore, shitty story line and fun to watch
-
Avengers End Game- i enjoyed it more than i thought i would
-
The Aeronauts- True story about a man and a women that go up in a hot air balloon for science on Amazon, not bad, not great
-
Cold Persuit- Taken, but not. Worth the watch.
-
Tripple Frontier- Bunch of mercenaries rob a drug lord. meh
-
Ready or Not- just a weird movie that was gorier than i thought it would be, it was a fun watch
-
Polar- Netflix. Retired assassin becomes the target, it was pretty cool and cheesy
-
6 Underground- Netflix. A fast paced crazy blow up everything type of movie you expect from Michael Bay. Its a fun watch.
-
Daughter of the Wolf- Woman's son gets kidnapped and she hunts the kidnappers down, you can pass this up
-
Midsommar- Intense, weird, creepy and very well done.
-
Us- It was good, but i expected better. Definitely creepy and lives up to the creepiness of GET OUT
-
Escape Room- Reminded me of a modern day Cube movie, i actually liked a couple of those. Your not missing out on this one
-
Velvet Buzzsaw- Netflix. I actually really liked it, basically poking fun of the art industry while being super creepy.
-
The Irishman- It was what i expected: slow, great performances, violent. Basically Jimmy Hoffa meets Casino. Good, but not great to me
-
The Report- Amazon. Adam Driver investigates the torture allegations after 9/11. Its a good watch
-
Professor and the Madman- Sean Penn and Mel Gibson in a true story of creating the Dictionary. Its....Interesting. Not bad. But slow.
-
Serenity- McConaughey in a weird one. Give it a shot
-
Highway Men- Netflix. Costner and Harrelson hunting Bonnie and Clyde. Good.
-
Captive State- Alien invasion has taken over Earth and people are rebelling. I liked it